Planning Committee

Planning Committee

2017
Co-PresidentChi-Ting Peng
彭琪庭
History, University of California at Santa Barbara
Co-PresidentHsin-Hung Yeh
葉信鴻
East Asian Languages and Cultures, Stanford University
Regional Executive DirectorPo-Nan Li
李柏南
Electronic Engineering, Stanford University
Regional commissioner Mu-Heng Yang
楊牧衡
Music, Stanford University
Regional commissioner Chun-Hao To
竇俊皓
Physics, Stanford University
Regional commissioner Hsin Chen
陳昕
Mechanical Engineering, Stanford University
Regional commissionerTzu-Ling Liu
劉姿伶
Materials Science and Engineering, Stanford University
Regional commissionerYi-Ting Chen
陳奕廷
Applied Physics, Stanford University
Regional commissionerWei-Ting Hsu
徐瑋廷
Computer Science, Stanford University
Regional commissionerPo-Ju Ke
柯柏如
Ecology, Stanford University
Co-Program DirectorSpencer Chen
陳昭龍
Anthropology, University of California at Los Angeles
Co-Program DirectorLawrence Yang
楊子樵
East Asian Languages and Cultures, University of California at Berkeley
Program CommissionerFang-Yu Chen
陳方隅
Political Science, Michigan State University
Program CommissionerTing-Chun Kuo
郭庭君
Zoology, University of British Columbia
Program CommissionerJoda Tsung-hsin Lee
李宗興
Dance, Ohio State University
Program CommissionerWen Liu
劉文
Psychology, City University of New York
Program CommissionerMikki Liu
劉若凡
Sociology, University of Wisconsin at Madison
Program CommissionerShu-Wen Tang
湯舒雯
Asian Studies, University of Texas at Austin
Program CommissionerCheng-Tong Lir Wang
王正彤
Sociology, University of California at Irvine
Program CommissionerWei-Ting Yen
顏維婷
Political Science, Ohio State University
Program CommissionerAei Ying-Fen Chen
陳盈棻
Architecture, University of California at Berkeley
SecretarySandy Tseng (Attorney)
曾心慧
LLM, University of Southern California
Assistant SecretaryPuma Shen (Attorney)
沈伯洋
Criminology, Law and Society, University of California at Irvine
WebmasterI-Hung Chen
陳依宏
Institute of Sociology, Academia Sinica
ConsultantFeng-En Tu
涂豐恩
East Asian Cultures and Civilizations, Harvard University
ConsultantChing-Fang Hsu
許菁芳
Political Science, University of Toronto
ConsultantAustin Wang
王宏恩
Political Science, Duke University
ConsultantEric Siu-Kei Cheng
鄭肇祺
Anthropology, University of Calgary

 

2016
President Ching-fang Hsu
許菁芳
Political Science, University of Toronto
Secretary Eric Siu-kei Cheng
鄭肇祺
Anthropology, University of Calgary
Treasurer Chi-ting Peng
彭琪庭
History, University of California – Santa Barbara
Local Staff Director Kevin Wei Luo
羅巍
Political Science, University of Toronto
Local Staff Yvonne Jia-Raye Yo
游家睿
East Asian Studies, University of Toronto
Local Staff Pin-Chih Chi
紀品志
Independent Scholar
Local Staff Ru Yun Chiang
江如韻
University of Toronto
Local Staff Joannie Fu University of Toronto
Local Staff Angel Yen University of Toronto
Director of Administrative Commissioner Hsin-hung Yeh
葉信鴻
East Asian Languages and Cultures, Stanford University
Administrative Commissioner Daniel Lin
林德諾
TESOL, Hunter University
Administrative Commissioner Yi-hsuan (Eason) Hsu
徐毅軒
Physics, New York University
Administrative Commissioner Cheng-Tong Lir Wang
王正彤
Sociology, University of California – Irvine
Program Director Austin Horng-En Wang
王宏恩
Political Science, Duke University
Program Commissioner I Ju (Elu) Tu
杜宜儒
Curriculum & Instruction, University of Wisconsin-Madison
Program Commissioner Yu-Han Lin
林鈺涵
Applied Linguistics & TESOL, Teachers College, Columbia University
Program Commissioner Fang-Yu Chen
陳方隅
Political Science, Michigan State University
Program Commissioner Ying-chao Kao
高穎超
Sociology, Rutgers - the State University of New Jersey
Program Commissioner Justina Hwang
 
History, Brown University
Program Commissioner Spencer C. Chen
 
Anthropology, University of California, Los Angeles
Webmaster I-Hung Chen
陳依宏
Information Service Technician, Institute of Sociology, Academia Sinica
Public Relations Associate Dominic Yang
楊孟軒
Assistant Professor at Department of History, The University of Missouri-Columbia
Consultant Feng-en Tu
涂豐恩
East Asian Languages and Civilizations,Harvard University
Consultant Laura Jo-han Wen
溫若含
East Asian Languages & Cultures, University of Wisconsin, Madison
Consultant Matt West
魏仲然
Adjunct Assistant Professor, Anthropology, Chinese University of Hong Kong
Consultant Chih-Ming Liang
梁志鳴
Assistant Professor, Graduate Institute of Health and Biotechnology Law, Taipei Medical University

 

2015
President Feng-en Tu
涂豐恩
History & East Asian Languages, Harvard University
Secretary Ching-fang Hsu
許菁芳
Political Science, University of Toronto
Treasurer Chi-ting Peng
彭琪庭
History, University of California – Santa Barbara
Local Staff Director Yi-chen Lo
駱怡辰
Law, Harvard Law School
Local Staff Yiun-Djong Shaw
邵允鍾
Law, Humboldt University
Local Staff Chien-Shou Chen
陳建守
Fairbank Center, Harvard University
Local Staff Ruei-Jr Wu
吳瑞智
Biomedical Engineering, Boston University
Local Staff Hsin-hung Yeh
葉信鴻
Instructor, East Asian Languages and Civilizations Harvard University
Director of Administrative Commissioner Meng-shin Liu
劉孟欣
Counseling & Student Personnel Psychology, University of Minnesota – Twin Cities
Administrative Commissioner Yu-Hui Chang
張宇慧
Curriculum & Instruction Learning Technologies, University of Minnesota
Administrative Commissioner Yu-Han Lin
林鈺涵
Applied Linguistics & TESOL, Columbia University
Administrative Commissioner Daniel Lin
林德諾
TESOL, Hunter University
Administrative Commissioner Yi-hsuan Hsu Physics, New York University
Program Director Eric Siu-kei Cheng
鄭肇祺
Anthropology, University of Calgary
Program commissioner Chieh-Ju Wu
巫潔濡
History, SUNY Binghamton
Program commissioner Szu-yun Hsu
徐詩雲
Geography, University of British Columbia
Program commissioner Cheng-Tong Lir Wang
王正彤
Sociology, University of California – Irvine
Program commissioner Lawrence Zi-Qiao Yang
楊子樵
East Asian Languages & Cultures, University of California – Berkeley
Program commissioner Puma Shen
沈伯洋
Criminology, Law & Society University of California – Irvine
Program commissioner Austin Horng-En Wang
王宏恩
Political Science, Duke University
NATSA - WIC Yu-Ting Hung
洪于婷
Industrial & Systems Engineering, University of Wisconsin, Madison
NATSA - WIC Diane Hsieh
謝大洋
Industrial & Systems Engineering, University of Wisconsin, Madison
NATSA - WIC Yu-Hsing Chen
陳幼馨
Industrial & Systems Engineering, University of Wisconsin, Madison
NATSA - WIC I-Chen Chen
陳怡臻
Industrial & Systems Engineering, University of Wisconsin, Madison
NATSA - WIC Yi-cheng Wang
王奕程
Industrial & Systems Engineering, University of Wisconsin, Madison
Consultant Dominic Yang
楊孟軒
Post-doc fellow, History, University of Texas, Austin
Consultant Chih-Ming Liang
梁志鳴
Post-doc fellow, Ministry of Science and Technology
Consultant Laura Wen
溫若含
East Asian Languages & Cultures, University of Wisconsin, Madison
Consultant Matt West
魏仲然
Anthropology, Columbia University
Consultant I Ju (Elu) Tu
杜宜儒
Curriculum & Instruction, University of Wisconsin-Madison
Webmaster I-Hung Chen
陳依宏
Information Service Technician, Institute of Sociology, Academia Sinica

 

2014

President

Dominic Meng-Hsuan Yang
楊孟軒

Institute for Historical Studies, University of Texas at Austin

Secretary

Chih-Ming Liang
梁志鳴

Law, University of Wisconsin-Madison

Assistant Secretary

Tiffany Liu
劉盈瑩

Anthropology, Carleton University

Assistant Secretary

Chi-Ting Peng
彭琪庭

History, University of California, Santa Barbara

Assistant Secretary Zhaojin Zeng
曾召金
History, University of Texas at Austin

Program Director

Matthew West
魏仲然

Anthropology, Columbia University

Assistant Program Director

Ching-Fang Hsu
許菁芳

Political Science, University of Toronto

Assistant Program Director

Feng-en Tu
涂豐恩

East Asian Languages & Civilizations, Harvard University

Special Advisor to Program Directors

Derek Sheridan
謝力登

Anthropology, Brown University

Panel Coordinator Japan

Karl Wu
吳仁鴻

International Liberal Studies, Chukyo University, Japan

Program Commissioner

Eric Cheng
鄭肇祺

Anthropology, University of Calgary

Program Commissioner

Wen-Yu Chia
賈文宇

Duke University School of Law

Program Commissioner

Szu-Yun Hsu
徐詩雲

Geography, University of British Columbia

Program Commissioner

Cheng-Tong Lir Wang
王正彤

Sociology, University of California, Irvine

Program Commissioner

Kiki Ssu-Fang Liu
劉思坊

East Asian Languages and Literature, University of California, Irvine

Program Commissioner

John Chung-En Liu
劉仲恩 

Sociology, University of Wisconsin-Madison

Program Commissioner

Wan-Jun Lu
盧宛均

Communication Arts, University of Wisconsin-Madison

Program Commissioner

Weiting Guo
郭威廷

Asian Studies, University of British Columbia

Documentary Commissioner

Cheng-Yu Lin
林政佑

Law, National Taiwan University

Administrative Director / Regional Executive Director

Leona Yi-Fan Su
蘇怡帆

Mass Communications, University of Wisconsin-Madison

Assistant Administrative Director

Yi-Cheng Wang
王奕程

Biological Systems Engineering, University of Wisconsin-Madison

Assistant Administrative Director

Chia-Jung (Galong) Lee
李佳蓉

School of Journalism and Mass Communications, University of Wisconsin-Madison

Administrative Commissioner

Pin-Kuei (Cara) Chen
陳品圭

University of Wisconsin-Madison, Department of Kinesiology-Occupational Science Program

Administrative Commissioner

Diane Hsieh
謝大洋

University of Wisconsin, Psychology and Human Development & Family Studies

Administrative Commissioner

Anny Huang
黃其安 

University of Wisconsin-Madison, Art History

Administrative Commissioner Hung, Yu-Ting (Lillian)
洪于婷
University of Wisconsin-Madison, Department of Industrial and Systems Engineering

Administrative Commissioner

Jasmine Yu-Hsing Chen
陳幼馨

University of Wisconsin- Madison, East Asian Languages and Literature

Administrative Commissioner

Yu-Ju Chang
張毓如 

National Chengchi University, Graduate Institute of Taiwanese Literature 

Administrative Commissioner

Tzu-Chi Lin
林子期 

University of Wisconsin-Madison, Department of Economics

Administrative Commissioner

Chen-Han Ho
 何承翰  

University of Wisconsin-Madison, Computer Science

Administrative Commissioner

Meng-shin Liu
劉孟欣 

University of Minnesota- Twin Cities, Counseling and Student Personnel Psychology

Treasurer

I Ju (Elu) Tu
杜宜儒

Curriculum & Instruction, University of Wisconsin-Madison

Webmaster

Danny Hsu

YMCA of Metro Chicago

Consultant

Laura Jo-Han Wen
溫若含

East Asian Languages and Literature, University of Wisconsin-Madison

Consultant

Yi-Tze Lee
李宜澤

Department of Ethnic Relations and Cultures, National Dong Hwa University, Taiwan

 

2013
President Laura Jo-Han Wen
溫若含
East Asian Languages & Literature
University of Wisconsin-Madison
Secretary Ching-Fang Hsu
許菁芳
L.L.M.
University of California, Berkeley
Public Relations Associate Dominic M. Yang
楊孟軒
History
The University of British Columbia
Program Coordinator Derek Sheridan
謝力登
Anthropology
Brown University
Vice Program Coordinator Hsin-Chieh Li
李欣潔
East Asian Languages & Literatures
University of California, Irvine
Program Commissioner Chao-Tien Chang
張兆恬
Law
University of Pennsylvania
Program Commissioner Chih-hao Harry Chang
張之豪
Development Studies
National Chengchi University
Program Commissioner Ting-Wu Cho
卓庭伍
Cinema Studies
New York University
Program Commissioner John Chung-En Liu
劉仲恩
Sociology
University of Wisconsin-Madison
Program Commissioner Leona Yi-Fan Su
蘇怡帆
Mass Communications
University of Wisconsin-Madison
Program Commissioner Feng-en Tu
涂豐恩
East Asian Languages & Civilizations
Harvard University
Program Commissioner Matthew West
魏仲然
Anthropology
Columbia University
Documentary Commissioner Cheng-Yu Lin
林政佑
Law
National Taiwan University
Administrative Commissioner Insky Tzu-Chin Chen
陳姿瑾
Asian Languages & Cultures
University of California, Los Angeles
Administrative Commissioner Ching-Fu Lin
林勤富
Law
Harvard University
Administrative Commissioner Kiki Ssu-Fang Liu
劉思坊
East Asian Languages & Literatures
University of California, Irvine
Administrative Commissioner Szu-Yun Hsu
徐詩雲
Geography
The University of British Columbia
Administrative Commissioner Chi-Ting Peng
彭琪庭
History
University of California, Santa Barbara
Administrative Commissioner Lawrence Zi-Qiao Yang
楊子樵
East Asian Languages & Cultures
University of California, Berkeley
Regional Executive Director ChunHui Chuang
莊淳惠
East Asian Languages & Cultural Studies
University of California, Santa Barbara
Vice Regional Executive Director Clayton Caroon Political Science
University of California, Santa Barbara
Host Institutional Staff Chiu Marco Lam
林超
Chemistry
University of California, Santa Barbara
Treasurer Kai-Li Chiu
邱凱莉
Religion and Society
Princeton Theological Seminary
Treasurer I Ju (Elu) Tu
杜宜儒
Curriculum & Instruction
University of Wisconsin-Madison
Webmaster Danny Hsu YMCA of Metro Chicago
Consultant Cheng-Yi Huang
黃丞儀
Law
Academia Sinica
Consultant Yi-Tze Lee
李宜澤
Anthropology
University of Pittsburgh
Consultant Chih-Ming Liang
梁志鳴
Law
University of Wisconsin-Madison
Consultant Hsun-Hui Tseng
曾薰慧
Wheatherhead East Asian Institute
Columbia University
Consultant Hsin-Yang Wu
吳欣陽
Law
University of Washington

 

2012
President Chih-Ming Liang
梁志鳴
University of Wisconsin-Madison Law School
Secretary Chao-Tien Chang
張兆恬
University of Pennsylvania Law School
Administrative Coordinator Laura Jo-Han Wen
溫若含
Department of East Asian Languages & Literature, University of Wisconsin - Madison
Administrative Commissioner Aristotle M. Bulaclac
卜拉克
Department and Institute of Public Administration, Chung Hua University
Administrative Commissioner Ching-Yu Louisa Chang
張慶玉
University of Florida
Administrative Commissioner Yating Chuang
莊雅婷
Department of Agricultural and Applied Economics, University of Wisconsin-Madison
Administrative Commissioner Bo-Shone Fu
傅柏翔
University of Wisconsin-Madison Law School
Administrative Commissioner ChungHsin Ho
何中馨
Department of Geography, University of Wisconsin-Madison
Administrative Commissioner Yang-Yi Kuo
郭揚義
Department of Anthropology, University College of London
Administrative Commissioner Chih-Yuan Lin
林志遠
Department of Sociology, The New School for Social Research
Administrative Commissioner John Chung-En Liu
劉仲恩
Department of Sociology, University of Wisconsin-Madison
Administrative Commissioner Eileen Tsai
蔡艾玲
University of Wisconsin-Madison Law School
Administrative Commissioner Hsin-Yang Wu
吳欣陽
University of Washington School of Law
Treasury Kai-Li Chiu
邱凱莉
Religion and Society Department, Princeton Theological Seminary
Regional Executive Director Wan-Tsui Chiang
江浣翠
Indiana University Maurer School of Law
Vice Regional Executive Director Jui-Chien Cheng
鄭瑞健
Indiana University Maurer School of Law
Regional Representative Weber Chang
張維哲
Indiana University Maurer School of Law
Regional Representative Yi-Lin Lou
樓一琳
Indiana University Maurer School of Law
     
Program Committee Coordinator Chi-Ting Peng
彭琪庭
Hong Kong University of Science and Technology
Program Commissioner Dale Albanese
紀博善
Graduate Institute of Development Studies, National Chengchi
University
Program Commissioner Chih-hao Harry Chang
張之豪
PhD student in Asia-Pacific Regional Studies, National Chengchi University
Program Commissioner Chien-Yuan Chen
陳建源
Department of Anthropology, University of Hawai'i, Manoa
Program Commissioner Emilia Chi-Jung Cheng
鄭季蓉
University of Sussex
Program Commissioner Kai-Li Chiu
邱凱莉
Religion and Society Department, Princeton Theological Seminary
Program Commissioner Christy Delair
狄凱絲
Department of Anthropology, Brown University
Program Commissioner Caterina Fugazzola Asia Pacific Studies Program, University of San Francisco
Program Commissioner Szu-Yun Hsu
徐詩雲
Department of Geography, University of British Columbia
Program Commissioner Christine Hung
洪毓婷
Cinema Studies, University of Western Sydney
Program Commissioner Hsin-Yi Kao
高心怡
Department of Leadership and Counselor Education, University of Mississippi
Program Commissioner Wei-Ting Kuo
郭威廷
Department of Asian Studies, University of British Columbia
Program Commissioner Yang-Yi Kuo
郭揚義
Department of Anthropology, University College of London
Program Commissioner Ching-Fu Lin
林勤富
Harvard University Law School
Program Commissioner Yen-Chi Liu
劉晏齊
University of California at Berkeley School of Law
Program Commissioner Dan McMackin
丹梓謙
Graduate Institute of Development Studies, National Chengchi University
Program Commissioner Derek Sheridan
謝力登
Department of Anthropology, Brown University
Program Commissioner Kwan Fan Su
蘇冠帆
University of Sussex
Program Commissioner Wan-Jui Wang
王萬睿
Film Studies, Univ. of Exeter
Documentary Staff Cheng-Yo Lin
林政佑
Department of Law, National Taiwan University
Webmaster Danny Hsu School of the Art Institute of Chicago

 

2011
President Wu, Hsin-Yang
吳欣陽
Law / University of Washington, Seattle
Secretary Kuo, Yang-Yih
郭揚義
Anthropology / University College London
Administrative Coordinator Chang, Hsiao-Chi
張曉琪
Education / University of California, Davis
Deputy Coordinator Aristotle M. Bulaclac
卜拉克
Public Administration / Chung Hua University
Administrative Commissioner Derek Sheridan
謝力登
Social Sciences / University of Chicago
Webmaster Hsu, Danny Full-time Staff (Web Developer & Designer) / School of the Art Institute of Chicago
Local Manager Sung, Shi-Shang
宋世祥
University of Pittsburgh
Local Adviser Lee, Yi-tze
李宜澤
Anthropology / University of Pittsburgh
Local Manager Huang, Grace University of Pittsburgh
Local Manager Liu, Hsin-Yi University of Pittsburgh
Local Manager Hong, Wang-Ying University of Pittsburgh
Local Manager Yu, Wen-Jun University of Pittsburgh
     
Program Commissioner Coordinator Liang, Chih-Ming
梁志鳴
Law / University of Wisconsin - Madison
Program Commissioner Lin, Chih-Yuan
林志遠
Sociology / The New School for Social Research
Program Commissioner Liu, Yen-Chi
劉晏齊
Law / University of California, Berkeley
Program Commissioner Chen, Chien-Yuan
陳建源
Anthropology / University of Hawai'i, Manoa
Program Commissioner Guo, Wei-Ting
郭威廷
Asian Studies / University of British Columbia
Program Commissioner Wen, Laura Jo-Han
溫若含
East Asian Languages & Literature / University of Wisconsin - Madison
Program Commissioner Chang, Chao-Tien
張兆恬
Law / University of Pennsylvania
Program Commissioner Lin, Cheng-Yo
林政佑
Law / National Taiwan University
Program Commissioner Kao, Shih-Yang
高世揚
Geography / University of California, Berkeley
Program Commissioner Dale Albanese
纪博善
National Chengchi University / Graduate Institute of Development Studies
Program Commissioner Peng, Chi-Ting
彭琪庭
History and Philology / Hong Kong University of Science and Technology
Program Commissioner Liu, John Chung-En
劉仲恩
Sociology/University of Wisconsin-Madison
     
Committee Associate Su, Kwan Fan
蘇冠帆
Media, Film and Music/University of Sussex
Committee Associate Liang, Chia-Ying
梁家贏
Law/ University of Wisconsin-Madison
Committee Associate Tsai, Rita
蔡馨儀
Anthropology/ University of Pittsburgh
Committee Associate Hung, Christine
洪毓婷
Cinema Studies / University of Western Sydney
Committee Associate Wang, Wan-Jui
王萬睿
Film Studies / University of Exeter, UK